UNE 2013 ULead awards recognize leadership among students, faculty and staff

April 30, 2013

The University of New England 2013 ULead Awards Ceremony on Sunday, April 21st recognized leadership among students, faculty and staff.  

Awards included: departmental awards (primarily Student Affairs departments) recognizing their respective student leaders and faculty awards for club advisor and excellence in student advising, nominated and selected by students.

Award Recipients

Activities Programming Board - Semi Formal Dance
Program of the Year

Carlos C Aguero
Undergraduate Student Government Freshman Of The Year
Class of: 2016
Major: Mathematics
Home Town: Coachella, CA

Peter M Alfano
Tutor Certification Program, Level 1
Class of: 2015
Major: Med Bio/Pre-Physician Asst
Home Town: Salem, NH

Sujin An
Undergraduate Student Government Sophomore Of The Year
Class of: 2015
Major: Biochemistry/Pre-Pharmacy
Home Town: El Paso, TX

Sujin An
Residential Education & Housing Outstanding Programmer of the Year
Class of: 2015
Major: Biochemistry/Pre-Pharmacy
Home Town: El Paso, TX

Phillip J Atherton
Leadership Scholarship
Class of: 2015
Major: Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Home Town: Lebanon, ME

Amanda D Braithwaite
Excellence in Advancing Multicultural Programs & Initiatives
Class of: 2013
Major: Medical Biology-Med Sciences
Home Town: Natural Bridge, NY

Amanda D Braithwaite
Undergraduate Student Government Senior Of The Year
Class of: 2013
Major: Medical Biology-Med Sciences
Home Town: Natural Bridge, NY

Ryan B Camire
Tutor Certification Program, Level 1
Class of: 2015
Major: Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Home Town: Foxboro, MA

Sara Capobianco
Leadership Scholarship
Class of: 2014
Major: Medical Biology-Med Sciences
Home Town: Foster, RI

Sara Capobianco
Undergraduate Student Government Junior Of The Year
Class of: 2014
Major: Medical Biology-Med Sciences
Home Town: Foster, RI

Samantha J deMelim
Leadership Scholarship
Class of: 2014
Major: Medical Biology-Med Sciences
Home Town: South Kingston, RI

Alissa M Dzis
Tutor Certification Program, Level 1
Class of: 2015
Major: Medical Biology-Med Sciences
Home Town: Avon, CT

Alyssa M Funke
Excellence in Advancing LGBTQ Programs & Initiatives
Class of: 2014
Major: Aquaculture & Aquarium Science
Home Town: Moultonborough, NH

Kayla J Gjelsvik
Tutor Certification Program, Level 1
Class of: 2015
Major: Medical Biology-Med Sciences
Home Town: Pepperell, MA

Rachel C Harris
Outstanding Contribution to Outdoor Recreation
Class of: 2013
Major: Applied Exercise Science
Home Town: Portland, ME

Alex J Hebert
Excellence in Exercise Leadership and Customer Service
Class of: 2013
Major: Applied Exercise Science
Home Town: Biddeford, ME

ImmUNE
Club of the Year

Anne A Leslie
Tutor Certification Program, Level 1
Class of: 2013
Major: Neuroscience
Home Town: Bedford, MA

Heather J McIlroy
Undergraduate Student Government President 2012-2013
Class of: 2014
Major: Sport Management
Home Town: Winsted, CT

Aidan L McParland
Leadership Scholarship
Class of: 2015
Major: Medical Biology-Med Sciences
Home Town: Brockville, ON

Kristina M Michaud
Tutor Certification Program, Level 1
Class of: 2014
Major: Medical Biology-Med Sciences
Home Town: Kennebunk, ME

Dr. Patricia A Morgan, Director, Department of Nursing
Excellence in Academic Advising Award - Westbrook College of Health Professions

Dr. Linda L Morrison, Chair, Department of Psychology
Excellence in Academic Advising Award - College of Arts & Sciences

Daniel L Morrissey
Undergraduate Student GovernmentSenator of the Year
Class of: 2013
Major: Sport Management
Home Town: Wakefield, RI

Paige J Oliver
Leadership Scholarship
Class of: 2015
Major: Medical Biology-Med Sciences
Home Town: Sidney, ME

Ian J Pelletier
Tutor Certification Program, Level 1
Class of: 2015
Major: Medical Biology-Med Sciences
Home Town: Deer Isle, ME

Travis L Pitre
Tutor Certification Program, Level 1
Class of: 2015
Major: Neuroscience
Home Town: China, ME

Mary Potter
Catering Manager, Sodexo Dining Services
Club Supporter of the Year

Pre-Dental Club
Phoenix Award

Pre-Med Club
Academic Club of the Year

Shireen A Rahman, M.S., ATC
Clinical Instructor, Applied Exercise Science
Club Advisor of the Year For Your Dedication to Teaching Beyond the Classroom

Milos Sinik
Tutor Certification Program Level 2
Class of: 2014
Major: Medical Biology-Med Sciences
Home Town: South Portland, ME

Natalie A Sroda
Tutor Certification Program Level 2
Class of: 2013
Major: Biochemistry
Home Town: Goffstown, NH

Kaitlin St. Peter
Barbara J. Hazard Community Builder of the Year
Class of: 2014
Major: Environmental Science
Home Town: Dracut, MA

Jane E Starke
Community Service Award
Class of: 2013
Major: Elementary Education K-8
Home Town: Nashua, NH

Sharice N Trayner
Cultural Exchange Lounge Manager of the Year
Class of: 2016
Major: Applied Exercise Science
Home Town: Hampton, CT

Matthijs P van den Berg
Tutor Certification Program Level 2
Class of: 2013
Major: Chemistry
Home Town: Groningen, Netherlands

Janithri S Wickramanayake
Tutor Certification Program Level 2
Class of: 2014
Major: Biological Sciences
Home Town: Durham, NH