UNE 2014 Awards honor graduate and undergraduate student and faculty achievements

UNE honored students and faculty at the 2014 Biddeford Campus Awards Ceremony April 29th.

May 13, 2014

The University of New England 2014 Annual Biddeford Campus Awards Ceremony on April 29, 2014, honored graduate and undergraduate students, faculty and staff who have excelled in scholarship and in their contributions to the University's collegiate community.

Among those honored were: Kristin M. Burkholder, Ph.D., assistant professor of biology who received the Debra J. Summers Memorial Award for Teaching Excellence; and Cecelia A. French, a double major in medical biology and sociology, who received the Jacques Downs Award for Academic Excellence.

Faculty Award

The Debra J. Summers Memorial Award for Teaching Excellence


Recipient
Dr. Kristin M. Burkholder
Assistant Professor
Department of Biology

Nominees:

Kristin M. Burkholder
Kaushik Dutta
Jeri L. Fox
David A. Guay

Shawn M. Keough
Noah G. Perlut
Julie L. Peterson
Shireen A. Rahman

Graduate Student Awards

Graduate Student Award for Excellence in Research


Recipient
Ryan J. Knotek
Class Of:  2016
Major:  MS: Marine Sciences
Home Town:  Saratoga Springs, New York

Department of Marine Sciences, Outstanding Graduate Student, for Excellence in Teaching in GK-12 Classrooms
 

Recipient
Christopher  Goodchild
Class Of:  2016
Major:  MS: Marine Sciences
Home Town:  South Portland, Maine  

Undergraduate Student Awards-University

The Jacques Downs Award for Academic Excellence
For the most accomplished student in the senior class.  Considerations for this award include academic achievement, scholarly work, and service.


Recipient
Cecelia A French
Class Of:  2014
Major:  Medical Biology-Med Sciences
Major:  Sociology
Home Town:  South Yarmouth, Massachusetts

Nominees:

Elizabeth (Liese) M. Carleton
Cecelia A. French
Beth N. Giguere
Natalie A. Hardman

Heather J. McIlroy
Kristina M. Michaud
James W. Muller
Margaret J. Williams

The Junior Award for Academic Excellence
For the undergraduate Junior who has excelled in his/her academics.  Service contributions are also considered.


Recipient
Ioana G Panaitiu
Class Of:  2015
Major:  Political Science
Minor:  Philosophy
Home Town:  Sfantu Gheorghe, Romania

Nominees:

Shamus L. Higginbottom
Joseph Langan
Aidan L. McParland
Ioana G. Paiaitiu

Ian J. Pelletier
Mathieu Provencher
Cassandra A. Simmons



The Sophomore Award for Academic Excellence
For the undergraduate Sophomore who has excelled in his/her academics.  Service contributions are also considered.

Recipient
Megan E Perry
Class Of:  2016
Major:  Biochemistry
Major:  Applied Mathematics
Home Town:  Derby, Vermont  

Nominees:

Shannon M Cardinal
Kristin S Dechene

Meghan N Gribbin
Megan E Perry


Student Leader Award

Recipient
Samantha J de Melim
Class Of:  2014
Major:  Medical Biology-Med Sciences
Minor:  Latin American Studies
Home Town:  South Kingston, Rhode Island

Nominees:

Samantha J de Melim
Heather J McIlroy

Aidan L McParland
Zachary J Rioux


Community Service Award

Recipient
Kate E LeGrand
Class Of:  2014
Major:  Medical Biology-Med Sciences
Minor:  Latin American Studies
Home Town:  Belgrade Lakes, Maine

Nominees:
Kate E LeGrand
Zachary C Swanson

Undergraduate Research and Scholarship Awards

Medicine and Public Health

Recipient
Cara  Fowler
Class Of:  2014
Major:  Applied Exercise Science
Home Town:  Strafford, New Hampshire

Nominees:
Cara  Fowler
Jonathan J Lester

Natural Sciences

Recipient
Krystal L Mannion
Class Of:  2015
Major:  Mar Sci/MarBio Concentration
Major:  Animal Behavior
Home Town:  Lawrence, Massachusetts

Nominees

Joshua M Allen
Ryan B Camire
Elizabeth (Liese) M Carleton
Kayla J Gjelsvik
Joseph A Langan

Krystal L Mannion
Aidan L McParland
Kathlene K Pangilinan
Cassandra A Simmons
Carolyn R Wheeler


Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts

Recipient
Ioana G Panaitiu
Class Of:  2015
Major:  Political Science
Minor:  Philosophy
Home Town:  Sfantu Gheorghe, Romania

Nominees:

Hillary  Cusack
Kristin S Dechene

James W Muller
Ioana G Panaitiu


The Experiential Education Award

Recipient
Anna Lisa D Ferrante
Class Of:  2014
Major:  History
Minor:  Sociology
Home Town:  Portland, Maine

Nominees:
Anna Lisa D Ferrante
Allison R Hardman


The Global Education Award

Recipient
Janet M Dosseva
Class Of:  2014
Major:  Medical Biology-Med Sciences
Home Town:  Skowhegan, Maine

Nominees

Bailey L Booras
Janet M Dosseva

Danny S Huy
Kate E LeGrand


Scholar Athletes

Recipients
Angela M Brunette
Class Of:  2015
Major:  M.S.Occupational Therapy
Home Town:  North Andover, Massachusetts

Andrew R Emery
Class Of:  2014
Major:  Medical Biology-Med Sciences
Minor:  Business Administration
Home Town:  Winthrop, Maine


Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship  2013
(Awarded in 2013 and continued through 2013-2014 academic year)

Recipient
Joseph Langan
Class of:  2015
Major:  Marine Science , Marine Biology Concentration
Home Town:  Clifton Park, NY



Alumni Council Essay Scholarship

Recipients

Carlos Aguero
Essay:  Dr. King's Dream Takes on New Meaning
Class of: 2016
Major:  Applied Mathematics
Home Town:  Home Town:  La Quinta, California  

Leslie A Bardin
Essay:  The Pursuit of Education and Equal Opportunities
Class Of:  2015
Major:  Health, Wellnesss, Occupational Studies
Minors:  Education and Psychology
Home Town:  Middletown Springs, Vermont

Morgan M Lindback
Essay:  Humanity and The Web:  The Importance of Personal Communication
Class Of:  2017
Major:  Marine Science/Marine Biology Concentration
Home Town:  Muskegon, Michigan  

Tyler R Vunk
Essay:  Compounding Disinterest:  Exploring the Student Debt Crisis and the Devaluation of the Liberal Arts
Class Of:  2015
Major:  English
Major:  Neuroscience
Home Town:  Edgartown, Massachusetts

 

Undergraduate Student Awards--Department Awards for Outstanding Students

(Alphabetical by department)

Department of Arts & Communication Outstanding Student - Art
Alexis M Wells
Class of:  2014
Major:  Personal Major
Minor:  Art Therapy Minor
Home Town:  Biddeford, Maine USA

Department of Arts & Communication Outstanding Student - Communication
Mallory J Stanton
Class of:  2014
Major:  Communications
Minor:  Political Science
Home Town:  Fair Haven, New Jersey

Department of Biology Outstanding Student - Biological Sciences
Janithri S Wickramanayake
Class of:  2014
Major:  Biological Sciences
Minor:  Chemistry
Home Town:  Lee, New Hampshire

Department of Biology Outstanding Student - Medical Biology
Kristina M Michaud
Class of:  2014
Major:  Medical Biology-Med Sciences
Home Town:  Kennebunk, Maine USA

Department of Business Outstanding Student - Business Administration
Erin  Christman
Class of:  2014
Major:  Business Administration
Home Town:  Andover, Massachusetts USA

Department of Business Outstanding Student - Sport Management
Natalie A Hardman
Class of:  2014
Major:  Sport Management
Minor:  Business Administration
Home Town:  Kalona, Iowa

Department of Chemistry and Physics Outstanding Student
Margaret J Williams
Class of:  2014
Major:  Biochemistry
Home Town:  Mercer, Maine USA

Department of Education Outstanding Student (Elementary Level)
Adelle  Saunders
Class of:  2014
Major:  Elementary Education K-8
Minor:  History
Home Town:  Saco, Maine USA

Department of Education Outstanding Student (Secondary Level)
Hillary Cusack
Class of:  2014
Major:  English
Minor:  History
Home Town:  Sanford, Maine USA

Department of English & Language Studies Outstanding Student
Hillary Cusack
Class of:  2014
Major:  English
Minor:  History
Home Town:  Sanford, Maine USA

Department of Environmental Studies Outstanding Student
Kelsey B Ouellette
Class of:  2014
Major:  Environmental Studies
Major:  Teacher Certification (7-12)
Home Town:  Winthrop, Maine USA

Department of History and Philosophy Outstanding Student - History
Anna Lisa D Ferrante
Class of:  2014
Major:  History
Minor:  Sociology
Home Town:  Portland, Maine USA

Department of History and Philosophy Outstanding Student - History
Danny S Huy
Class of:  2014
Major:  History
Minor:  Sociology
Home Town:  Biddeford, Maine USA

Department of History and Philosophy Outstanding Student - Liberal Studies
Jennifer A Livingston
Class of:  2014
Major:  Liberal Studies
Home Town:  Sanford, Maine USA

Department of History and Philosophy Outstanding Student - Philosophy
Alexander D Campbell
Class of:  2014
Major:  Personal Major
Home Town:  Newtown, Connecticut

Department of History and Philosophy Outstanding Student - Philosophy Minor
Daniel T Eggleston
Class of:  2014
Major:  Medical Biology-Med Sciences
Minor:  Philosophy
Home Town:  Billerica, Massachusetts USA

Department of Marine Sciences Outstanding Student
Nicole  Hunter
Class of:  2014
Major:  Mar Sci/MarBio Concentration
Home Town:  Upton, Massachusetts USA

Department of Mathematical Sciences Outstanding Student
Joseph A Langan
Class of:  2015
Major:  Mar Sci/MarBio Concentration
Major:  Mathematics
Home Town:  Clifton Park, New York USA

Department of Political Science Outstanding Student
Zachary J Rioux
Class of:  2014
Major:  Political Science
Major:  Psychology
Home Town:  Fort Kent, Maine USA

Department of Psychology Outstanding Student Animal Behavior
Lindsey E Lavin
Class of:  2014
Major:  Animal Behavior
Home Town:  Acton, Massachusetts USA

Department of Psychology Outstanding Student Neuroscience
Stephanie A Brule
Class of:  2014
Major:  Neuroscience
Home Town:  Hampstead, New Hampshire USA

Department of Psychology, Outstanding Student Psychology
Alex R Bellows
Class of:  2014
Major:  Psychology
Home Town:  Charlton, Massachusetts

Department of Society, Culture and Language Outstanding Student - Languages
Benjamin W Katz
Class of:  2017
Major:  Psychology
Minor:  Sociology
Home Town:  Torrington, Connecticut

Department of Society, Culture and Language Outstanding Student - Sociology
Cecelia A French
Class of:  2014
Major:  Medical Biology-Med Sciences
Major:  Sociology
Home Town:  South Yarmouth, Massachusetts USA

Women's and Gender Studies Program Outstanding Student
Kathleen D Labbe
Class of:  2014
Major:  Political Science
Minor:  Women's Studies
Home Town:  Biddeford, Maine USA

 

Department of Chemistry and Physics Awards

Presented at a Department Ceremony on April 26, 2013

Department of Chemistry & Physics
ACS Division of Analytical Chemistry Award, Organic Chemistry
Stephen C Butland
Class of:  2014
Major:  Biochemistry
Home Town:  Saco, Maine USA

Maine Section American Chemical Society Award
Stephen C Butland
Class of:  2014
Major:  Biochemistry
Home Town:  Saco, Maine USA

Service Award
Bronwen E Boe
Class of:  2015
Major:  Biochemistry
Major:  Medical Biology-Med Sciences
Minor:  English
Home Town:  Nobleboro, Maine

The American Institute of Chemists Student Award - Biochemistry
Tim A Newell
Class of:  2014
Major:  Biochemistry
Minor:  Philosophy
Home Town:  Augusta, Maine USA

The American Institute of Chemists Student Award - Chemistry
Emily  Wells
Class of:  2014
Major:  Chemistry
Home Town:  Bremen, Maine


University of New England Who's Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities

2014 RECIPIENTS

Marina V Barankevich - Biochemistry
Krista L Boutin - Medical Biology-Med Sciences
Sara M Capobianco - Medical Biology-Med Sciences
Elizabeth M Carleton - Mar Sci/MarBio Concentration
Samantha N Costa - Mar Sci/MarBio Concentration
Samantha J de Melim - Medical Biology-Med Sciences
Megan J DeRaps - Athletic Training
Andrew R Emery - Medical Biology-Med Sciences
Courtney A Farrar - Applied Exercise Science
Cecelia A French - Medical Biology-Med Sciences
Beth N Giguere - Psychology
Timothy P Griffith - Applied Exercise Science
Allison R Hardman - Mar Sci/MarBio Concentration

Natalie A Hardman - Sport Management
Kaylee A Krigest - Medical Biology-Med Sciences
Zachary R Lokey - Sport Management
Heather J McIlroy - Sport Management
Kristina M Michaud - Medical Biology-Med Sciences
Mairead E O'Neill - Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Whitney L Porter - Athletic Training
Brittany M Reid - Medical Biology-Med Sciences
Danielle M Sousa - Medical Biology-Med Sciences
Mallory J Stanton - Communications
Jeremy K Therrien - Neuroscience
Sasha Thivierge-Bonney - Med Bio/Pre-Physician Asst
Janithri S Wickramanayake - Biological Sciences